Coco Argentee, Lady Ponce and Mani Bella nominated for AFRIMMA 2015 Awards

The nominations are out, and our favorite girls ( Coco Argentee, Mani Bella and Lady Ponce) are all nominated.

Celebrating African music and heritage , the second edition of the annual African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA is set to take place on October 10th, 2015 at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters, Dallas. The highly anticipated nominees list has finally been unveiled setting the tone for the countdown to the Award show in October.

AFRIMMA is a highly anticipated award show celebrating the beauty of African music and artistry with many of the biggest names on the African music roster already confirmed for this year’s edition which promises to be a grand occassion. The award show will honor some of the world’s top African musical artists, producers and cultural influencers. The star studded event will attract guests from all over Africa and other cities throughout the United States as well as guests and honorees from various African countries.

Here is the nominees list for the second (2nd) edition of the biggest African music award show in Diaspora

2015 AFRIMMA NOMINEES

  1. Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria)

Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Flavour (Nigeria)

Carlou D – (Senegal)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

  1. Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Wiyaala (Ghana)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Viviane Chidid  (Senegal)

Teeyah (Ivory Coast)

Becca (Ghana)

Almok (Togo)

Efya (Ghana)

  1. Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Jaguar (Kenya)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Bebe Cool (Uganda)

Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)

Ali Kiba (Tanzania)

Dynamq (Sudan)

  1. Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)

Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)

Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)

STL (Kenya)

Irene Ntale (Uganda)

  1. Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Fabregas (Congo)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Ferra Golla (Congo)

Coreon Du (Angola)

Jovi  (Cameroun)

Youssoupha (DRC)

  1. Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)

Coco Argentee (Cameroon)

Betty Akna  (Equitorial  Guinea )

Lady Ponce (Cameroon)

Yola Semedo ( Angola)

Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)

Mani Bella (Cameroon )

7.Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa)

Zeus (Botswana)

Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)

Slap Dee (Zambia)

Stunner (Zimbabwe)

The Dogg (Namibia)

Donald (South Africa)

Vee (Botswana)

  1. Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa)

Toya De Lazy (South Africa)

Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)

Busiwa (South Africa)

Punah Gabasiane    (Botswana)

Lizha James (Mozambique)

Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

  1. Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)

Bana C4 (Congo)

Toofan (Togo)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

B4  (Angola)

Black Motion (South Africa)

R2bees (Ghana)

Magic System (Ivory Coast)

  1. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Fuse ODG ( Ghana)

Wale (Nigeria)

Knaan (Somalia)

Nneka (Nigeria)

STL (Kenya)

Asa (Nigeria)

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

11. Best Dancehall Artist

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Timaya (Nigeria)

MC Norman (Uganda)

Wax Dey ( Cameroon)

Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

  1. Best Dance in a Video

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido  – Shoki  ( Nigeria)

Toofan – Orobo ( Togo)

Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)

Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)

Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)

Os DeTroia – Bella  (Angola)

Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)

Olamide –  Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

  1. Best Gospel Artiste

Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Uche Agu (Nigeria)

No Tribe  (Ghana)

Icha Kavons (Congo)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Willy Paul (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist

Flavour (Nigeria)

Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)

Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)

Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)

Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)

Tunakie (Namibia)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

15.Best Newcomer

Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)

Pappy Kojo (Ghana)

Korede Bello (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh (Nigeria)

Mz Vee (Ghana)

Fabregas (Congo)

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)

Bebi Philip     (Ivory Coast)

  1. Best Video Director

Moe Musa (Nigeria)

Godfather (South Africa)

Clarence Peters (Nigeria)

Patrick Elis (Nigeria)

Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)

Justine Campos (South Africa)

Ogopa DJs (Kenya)

Phamous Films    (Ghana)

  1. Best DJ Africa

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)

Dj Xclusive (Nigeria)

Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

Dj Cndo (South Africa)

Dj Black (Ghana)

Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)

DJ Shiru (Uganda)

19 Best African DJ USA

DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)

Dj Amin (Kenya)

DJ Dee Money (NG/US)

DJ Ronnie (GH/US)

DJ ECool (Nigeria)

Dj Ebou  ( Gambia)

DJ Shinski    (Kenya)

  1. Afrimma Video of the Year

R2bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Flavour –  Golibe      (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana ( Tanzania)

Tiwa Savage – My Darling ( Nigeria)

Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday

Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)

Aka (South Africa) – Congratulate

21. Music Producer of the year

Don Jazzy(Nigeria)

Shizzi (Nigeria)

Killbeatz ( Ghana)

Oskido (South Africa)

Nash Wonder (Uganda)

Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)

Legendury Beatz (Nigeria/UK)

Dj Breezy  (Ghana)

  1. Best Dance Group

CEO Dancers

Unique Silver Dancers

Level 5

Imagineto Dance Company

D3 Dancers

23. Best Rap Act

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Aka (South Africa)

Olamide (Nigeria)

NGA (Angola)

Octopizzo (Kenya)

Phyno (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

M.I (Nigeria)

  1. Best Collaboration

Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel it (Nigeria)

J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)

Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)

Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)

Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)

Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama  Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)

Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

  1. Song of the Year

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh ft Olamide,  Davido – Shoki  (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)

Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)

Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi   (Tanzania)

Sauti Sol – Sura Yako           (Kenya)

Cassper Nyomvest – Doc Shabaleza  (South Africa)

  1. Artist of the year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Cassper Nyomvest  (South Africa)

Davido (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (Congo)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Wizkid    (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade  (Nigeria)

Bucie        (South Africa)

  1. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)

Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)

Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai  (Ghana)

Jose Chameleon – Bwerere  (Uganda)

Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

  1. Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist

Sound Sultan (Nigeria)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

2face (Nigeria)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Wax Dey (Cameroon)

Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)

Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s